Processing agent

GDI, with registered offices at Konijnenboslaan 28, 8470 Gistel, and company number 0419.321.201, trading under the name GDI as also indicated below, attaches great importance to the safe, transparent and confidential collection and processing of your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

GDI wishes to inform you through this Privacy Statement about the collection and processing of your personal data, and this with respect to all services provided by GDI and in general to all activities carried out by GDI. GDI asks that you read this Privacy Statement carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed, and for what purpose.
By communicating your personal data to our company, you expressly declare that you have read this Privacy Statement and expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

Personal data being processed

GDI can process personal data about you because you use the services of GDI, and/or because you provide them to GDI yourself when completing a contact form on the website.

GDI may process the following personal data:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your title
  • Your address details
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address

GDI reminds you that you are responsible for all data you provide and that we rely on its correctness. If your data is no longer up-to-date, please inform us by return.

Why GDI needs data

GDI processes your personal data in order to contact you by telephone or e-mail if you so request, and/or to contact you in writing (by e-mail and/or post) if you cannot be reached by telephone.

In addition GDI can process your personal data within the framework of the execution of an agreement of assignment concluded with you, usually consisting of a commercial service. GDI can also process your personal data within the framework of its bookkeeping, customer management, management of suppliers/subcontractors, personnel management and payroll administration, public relations and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information and newsletters. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfilment of legal and/or regulatory obligations and/or our legitimate interest.

How long GDI keeps data

GDI does not keep your personal details any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your details are collected. Your details will not be kept for longer than a year if there is no agreement with you.

Sharing with others

GDI only provides your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of an agreement with you, or to comply with a statutory obligation.
It is possible that one or more of the abovementioned third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, personal data will only be transferred to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

The employees, managers and/or representatives of the above-mentioned service providers or institutions and the specialised service providers appointed by them shall respect the confidential nature of your personal data and may use these data only for the purposes for which they were provided.
If necessary, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if all or part of our business is reorganised, if our activities are transferred or if we are declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data may need to be transferred in response to a court order or to comply with a specific legal obligation. In this case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of such communication to other third parties. However, you will acknowledge and understand that in certain circumstances, this may not be technically or commercially feasible, or that legal restrictions may apply.

Under no circumstances will we sell or make your personal data commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, except with your prior consent.
For the purpose of processing your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees, collaborators and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by providing contractual obligations to these employees, collaborators and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Statement.

Mapping website traffic

On the website of GDI, veganlifestyle.be, general visit data is recorded, including the IP address of your computer and the time of request and data that your browser sends. This data is used for analyses of visiting and clicking behaviour on the website. GDI uses this information to improve the functioning of the website. These data are anonymised as much as possible and are not given to third parties.

Google Analytics

GDI uses Google Analytics to track how users use the website and how effective any Adwords ads from GDI are on Google search results pages. The information obtained in this manner, including your computer’s IP address, is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please read the Google privacy policy for more information. You can also find the privacy policy of Google Analytics here. Google uses this information to track how our website is being used, to provide reports on the website to GDI, and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or in so far as these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. GDI has no influence on this. GDI has not given Google permission to use Analytics information obtained through GDI for other Google services.

Overview of the cookies we use

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website, which can be understood by the website that issued the cookie. Veganlifestyle.be uses cookies to monitor how its website is used and to provide returning visitors with personalized, faster and more effective access.

DThis website also uses cookies that, based on the pages you visit on this website, keep track of what products you may be interested in. On the basis of these cookies and with the help of Google’s advertising network (Google AdWords, Google Analytics), we can show you advertisements on other websites for products and services in which you may be interested. This technique is called “remarketing”. These cookies do not contain any personal data. If you do not wish to receive advertisements based on your surfing behaviour and the remarketing cookies, such as those of Google, you can change the settings of the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

  • wordpress_test_cookie (functional): Used to verify that cookies are supported.
  • wordpress_logged_in (functional): Cookie that tells the website who is logged in. This is necessary for the functioning of the online shop.
  • pll_language (functional): Ensures that visitors stay in the same language when surfing.
  • drift_sid (functional): Ensures the correct operation of the livechat.
  • drift_aid (functional): Ensures the correct operation of the livechat.
  • drift_campaign_refresh (functional): Ensures the correct operation of the livechat.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

In accordance and under the conditions of the Belgian privacy law and the GDPR regulations, we inform you that you have the following rights:
Right of access and inspection: You have the right to acquaint yourself, free of charge, with the data we hold on you and to examine the use to which it is put.
Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification (correction) of your inaccurate personal data as well as the completion of incomplete personal data.
Right to erasure or restriction of data: You have the right to request us to erase your personal data or to restrict its processing in the circumstances and under the conditions provided for by the GDPR. We may refuse the data erasure or restriction of any personal data that is necessary for us to carry out a legal obligation, the performance of the contract or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Please note, however, that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to carry out a legal obligation, the performance of the contract or our legitimate interest, and this as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Right to withdraw consent: if the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for doing so.

Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not include profiling and that you are not subject to fully automated decisions.

You may exercise the above rights by contacting our company: [email protected]

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns have not been addressed within our company, you are free to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, E: contact(at)apd-gba.be

Security

GDI takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. The website of GDI, veganlifestyle.be, uses a reliable SSL certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands.  In no case can GDI be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or illegal use by a third party of the personal data.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data collected by GDI, please contact GDI at [email protected]

GDI can be reached as follows:

  • Company seat: Konijnenboslaan 28,  8470 Gistel, Belgium
  • Telephone: +32 59 567 220
  • E-mail: [email protected]